Tripping from Pottsville

MixwitMixwit make a mixtapeMixwit mixtapes

Sunday, August 3, 2008

The trip has begun,,,,

And here I thought it was a show about rabbits....

Boy was I wrong! But definitely not wrong in telling Scott,,,"Sure, I'll be a hippy for the next 3 months." (I sorta kinda have a head start)
We've only just begun and why HAIR is much more of an EXPERIENCE than just another show is becoming more evident with each rehearsal.
The score is so much more amazing than I could have imagined! And the fact that we're getting the honor to perform HAIR 40 years after its initial run, I think is a testament to how incredible this show really is.


I mean, come on, any show with 6-headed parents is gonna be something pretty damn special!

What a cast too! Scott, with the exception of Zak, you really outdid yourself!
(Oh, Margaret, calm down, you know I love you too!)

Getting to rehearse these tunes anywhere is pretty groovy to begin with,,,but in a church? That's another,,,, Which we had to do the other night. Some of the tunes, even in our primitive stages, sounded AMAZING!
And, hey,,,how bout a big hand for Scott's shoes? Squeaky McGee there got his feet wet while playing piano, so there was a little added accompaniment to some of the tunes.

And of course who hasn't dreamed of saying "Sodomy, felatio, cunnilingus, pederasty, masturbation and orgy" in a Church? Good for you Aaron,,,, You just don't find too many of those words in the hymnals these days,,,,

Blocking begins Monday and should be very interesting,,,,can't wait!





1 comment:

Scott Miller said...

I was hoping no one could hear it but me... :)

Squeaky McGee

Lyrics to Monster/Suicide/America by Steppenwolf 1970

Song found in the above mix,,,and what a song!

(Monster)
Once the religious, the hunted and weary
Chasing the promise of freedom and hope
Came to this country to build a new vision
Far from the reaches of kingdom and pope
Like good Christians, some would burn the witches Later some got slaves to gather riches

But still from near and far to seek America
They came by thousands to court the wild
And she just patiently smiled and bore a child
To be their spirit and guiding light

And once the ties with the crown had been broken
Westward in saddle and wagon it went
And 'til the railroad linked ocean to ocean
Many the lives which had come to an end
While we bullied, stole and bought our a homeland
We began the slaughter of the red man

But still from near and far to seek America
They came by thousands to court the wild
And she just patiently smiled and bore a child
To be their spirit and guiding light

The blue and grey they stomped it
They kicked it just like a dog
And when the war over
They stuffed it just like a hog
And though the past has it's share of injustice
Kind was the spirit in many a way
But it's protectors and friends have been sleeping
Now it's a monster and will not obey
(Suicide)
The spirit was freedom and justice
And it's keepers seem generous and kind
It's leaders were supposed to serve the country
But now they won't pay it no mind
'Cause the people grew fat and got lazy
And now their vote is a meaningless joke
They babble about law and order
But it's all just an echo of what they've been told
Yeah, there's a monster on the loose
It's got our heads into a noose
And it just sits there watchin'
Our cities have turned into jungles
And corruption is stranglin' the land
The police force is watching the people
And the people just can't understand
We don't know how to mind our own business
'Cause the whole worlds got to be just like us
Now we are fighting a war over there
No matter who's the winner
We can't pay the cost
'Cause there's a monster on the loose
It's got our heads into a noose
And it just sits there watching
(America)
America where are you now?
Don't you care about your sons and daughters?Don't you know we need you now
We can't fight alone against the monster

America where are you now?
Don't you care about your sons and daughters?
Don't you know we need you now
We can't fight alone against the monster

The Seeker

Ain't got no,,,

Click pic for actual article

Click pic for actual article
July 7, 1967